Reptiles

List of Reptile species recorded on Treeswift Wildlife Tours:

Crocodylidae (Crocodiles):
– Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni)
– Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)

Chelidae (Austro-American Side-necked Turtles):
Broad-shelled Turtle (Chelodina expansa)
Common Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina longicollis)
Macquarie Turtle (Emydura macquarii)
Eastern Saw-shelled Turtle (Myuchelys latisternum)

Scincidae (Skinks):
Flinder’s Ranges Rock-Skink (Liopholis personata)
White’s Skink (Liopholis whitii)
Blotched Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua nigrolutea)
Western Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua occipitalis)
Shingleback Lizard (Tiliqua rugosa)
Common Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua scincoides)
Eastern Three-lined Skink (Acritoscincus duperreyi)
McCoy’s Skink (Anepischetosia maccoyi)
Southern Forest Cool-Skink (Carinascincus coventryi)
Metallic Cool-Skink (Carinascincus metallicus)
Ocellated Cool-Skink (Carinascincus ocellatus)
Closed-litter Rainbow Skink (Carlia longipes)
Red-throated Rainbow-Skink (Carlia rubrigularis)
Six-toothed Rainbow Skink (Carlia sexdentata)
Cream-striped Shining-Skink (Cryptoblepharus virgatus)
Delicate Garden Skink (Lampropholis delicata)
Pale-flecked Garden Sunskink (Lampropholis guichenoti)
Coen Rainbow-Skink (Liburnascincus coensis)
Boulenger’s Snake-eyed Skink (Morethia boulengeri)
Entrecasteaux’s Skink (Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii)
Tussock Skink (Pseudemoia pagenstecheri)
Southern Weasel Skink (Saproscincus mustelinus)
Pale-rumped Ctenotus (Ctenotus regius)
Eastern Striped Skink (Ctenotus robustus)
Southern Water Skink (Eulamprus tympanum)
Yellow-bellied Water Skink (Eulamprus heatwolei)
Lowlands Earless Skink (Hemiergis peronii)

Agamidae (Dragons):
Jacky Dragon (Amphibolurus muricatus)
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii)
Tawny Crevice-Dragon (Ctenophorus decresii)
Peninsula Dragon (Ctenophorus fionni)
Mallee Dragon (Ctenophorus fordi)
Black-throated Two-pored Dragon (Diporiphora jugularis)
Nobbi (Diporiphora nobbi)
Australian Water Dragon (Intellagama lesueurii)
Boyd’s Forest Dragon (Lophosaurus boydii)
Central Bearded Dragon (Pogona vitticeps)
Eastern Bearded Dragon (Pogona barbata)

Elapidae (Elapid Snakes):
Lowlands Copperhead (Austrelaps superbus)
Highlands Copperhead (Austrelaps ramsayi)
Tiger Snake (Notechis scutatus)
Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)
Eastern Brown Snake (Pseudonaja textilis)
Mulga Snake (Pseudechis australis)
De Vis Banded Snake (Denisonia devisi)
Common Death Adder (Acanthophis antarcticus)
Northern Death Adder (Acanthophis praelongus)
Curl Snake (Suta suta)

Varanidae (Monitor Lizards):
Sand Goanna (Varanus gouldii)
Argus Monitor (Varanus panoptes)
Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)
Southern Heath Monitor (Varanus rosenbergi)
Mertens’ Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi)

Pythonidae (Pythons):
– Black-headed Python (Aspidites melanocephalus)
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota)
Amethyst Python (Simalia amethistina)
Australian Scrub Python (Simalia kinghorni)

Carphodactylidae (Australian Leaf-tailed, Thick-tailed, and Knob-tailed Geckos):
Northern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius cornutus)

Gekkonidae (Typical Geckos):
Southern Marbled Gecko (Christinus marmoratus)
Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)

Pygopodidae (Legless Lizards):
Burton’s Snake Lizard (Lialis burtonis)
Western Hooded Scaly-Foot (Pygopus nigriceps)

Colubridae (Colubrid Snakes):
Common Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulatus)
Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

Ready to organise your own wildlife experience? Get in touch below